KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Capped rates

Portuguese translation: taxas limitadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Capped rates
Portuguese translation:taxas limitadas
Entered by: inesaop

08:03 Sep 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Taxa de exacerbações (nº doentes/ano)
English term or phrase: Capped rates
Taxa de exacerbações (nº doentes/ano) - em que as taxas são "capped"
inesaop
taxas limitadas
Explanation:
É o que me parece

cap [käp]





verbo transitivo e intransitivo
{particípios: -pp-}


· coroar, estar no ponto mais alto;

· exceder, superar, ultrapassar;

· limitar;



© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3taxas limitadas
Jorge Freire
5taxas-limiteMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capped rates
taxas limitadas


Explanation:
É o que me parece

cap [käp]





verbo transitivo e intransitivo
{particípios: -pp-}


· coroar, estar no ponto mais alto;

· exceder, superar, ultrapassar;

· limitar;



© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capped rates
taxas-limite


Explanation:
Algumas companhias de financiamento inicialmente oferecem taxas-limite mais baixas, para atrair os clientes...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 355