KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

promotional piece

Portuguese translation: material promocional


18:37 Sep 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Advertising
English term or phrase: promotional piece
The minimum wording within, or on, an advertising or *promotional piece* that complies with the FDA disclosure requirements. The required “Minimum Disclosure” is dependent on the FDA Classification of the device and if any device or therapy claims or instructions for use are made in the piece.
Ivaneide
Brazil
Portuguese translation:material promocional
Explanation:
"Preencha o formulário abaixo, indicando o tipo de material promocional que gostaria de ... "
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7material promocionalMarlene Curtis
5 +2peça promocional
Jose Vidigal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
material promocional


Explanation:
"Preencha o formulário abaixo, indicando o tipo de material promocional que gostaria de ... "

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  inesaop
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christiane Jost
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christiane!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Brasiversum
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peça promocional


Explanation:
Eu colocaria peça promocional porque se usa em português exatamente no mesmo sentido, sobretudo no mercado promocional.
Não vejo erro em "material promocional", mas acho que "peça promocional" é mais específico.

Jose Vidigal
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

agree  Carlos Soares
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carlos