KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fexofenadine

Portuguese translation: fexofenadina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fexofenadine
Portuguese translation:fexofenadina
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

22:52 Nov 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: fexofenadine
An Allegra advertisement included a USP in its claim that “only Allegra has fexofenadine.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
fexofenadina
Explanation:
O cloridrato de fexofenadina é um anti-histamínico não sedativo. A fexofenadina é o metabólito farmacologicamente ativo da terfenadina. ...
x.bulas.med.br/index.pl?C=A&V=66506F737449443D35313935266163743D73686F7752656164436F6D6D656E7473
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fexofenadina
Mariana Moreira
4 +1fexofenadine
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fexofenadine


Explanation:
Fexofenadine/Allegra (sem sonolência) - Glúon /blog
- [ Translate this page ]
Estranhamente, os efeitos cardíacos da terfenadina já foram reconhecidos a ... Gostaria de saber se a fexofenadine tem contra indicação, pois temho que usar ...
www.gluon.com.br/blog/2007/04/01/medicamento-allegra/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fernando - Mike :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fexofenadina


Explanation:
O cloridrato de fexofenadina é um anti-histamínico não sedativo. A fexofenadina é o metabólito farmacologicamente ativo da terfenadina. ...
x.bulas.med.br/index.pl?C=A&V=66506F737449443D35313935266163743D73686F7752656164436F6D6D656E7473

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Obrigada
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Fernando, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada