KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Leads

Portuguese translation: compostos-guia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leads
Portuguese translation:compostos-guia
Entered by: msidarus

11:45 Apr 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pesquisa e desenvolvimento
English term or phrase: Leads
Presently, the company's eleven research programs include six NCEs and five biologicals at different stages of development. In the NCEs segment, three lead are in phase II.
BBTranslations
Brazil
compostos-guia
Explanation:
quando estudei química medicinal em Portugal a nomenclatura que usávamos era compostos-guia.
compostos-guia são compostos que apresentam actividade farmacológica interessante e por isso vão sendo testados ou são usados como ponto de partida para desenvolver compostos mais eficazes.
Selected response from:

msidarus
Portugal
Grading comment
compostos-guia, por isso a palavra LEAD. muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2produtos ou substâncias de ponta/vanguardaLuiza Modesto
5compostos-guia
msidarus
4 +1composto-líder ou protótipo ("lead-compound or prototype");
Illa Karina Rocha
4produtos iniciais
Clauwolf
4novos elementos
Roberto Cavalcanti
3leadsRibeiro4446


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leads
produtos ou substâncias de ponta/vanguarda


Explanation:
Vide resposta anterior.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
59 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Andrea Munhoz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leads
novos elementos


Explanation:
promessas de produtos

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leads
composto-líder ou protótipo ("lead-compound or prototype");


Explanation:
ou ainda composto-protótipo

Click on the link below and have a look at this article... I hope it will be helpful.


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100...
Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hari Cavalcante
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Hari!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leads
produtos iniciais


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 178

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leads
leads


Explanation:
Sondas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-04 21:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onde se lê "Leads", leia-se "Sondas"

Ribeiro4446
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leads
compostos-guia


Explanation:
quando estudei química medicinal em Portugal a nomenclatura que usávamos era compostos-guia.
compostos-guia são compostos que apresentam actividade farmacológica interessante e por isso vão sendo testados ou são usados como ponto de partida para desenvolver compostos mais eficazes.

msidarus
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
compostos-guia, por isso a palavra LEAD. muito obrigada!