KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

a trough sample

Portuguese translation: amostra de concentrações mínimas / em vale


14:59 Apr 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medical
English term or phrase: a trough sample
this is the context:
"...a trough sample is recommended for measurement of cyclosporine."....
emilia eliseo
United States
Portuguese translation:amostra de concentrações mínimas / em vale
Explanation:
amostra recolhida no período de menores concentrações do fármaco no organismo do paciente
Selected response from:

José Casquilho
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado Jose!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4amostra de concentrações mínimas / em vale
José Casquilho
3amostra tirada ao fim dos intervalos de dosagemAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amostra tirada ao fim dos intervalos de dosagem


Explanation:
[PDF] TDM FAQ04Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
Trough sample (collected at the end of the dosing interval) ... For once daily regimens, it is often difficult to collect trough samples; ...

Talvez amostra de fim de intervalo de dosagem



Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Andrea!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amostra de concentrações mínimas / em vale


Explanation:
amostra recolhida no período de menores concentrações do fármaco no organismo do paciente

José Casquilho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado Jose!