KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

overencapsulated tablets

Portuguese translation: comprimidos com revestimento extra (OU adicional)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overencapsulated tablets
Portuguese translation:comprimidos com revestimento extra (OU adicional)
Entered by: rhandler

22:15 Apr 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: overencapsulated tablets
comprimidos com revestimento extra?
CicaBarth
comprimidos com revestimento extra (OU adicional)
Explanation:
É o que também me parece, conquanto não haja encontrado exemplos para toda a expressão.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comprimidos com revestimento extra (OU adicional)rhandler
5cápsulas gelatinosas duras revestidas
Illa Karina Rocha
4 +1comprimidos com encapsulamento adicional.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comprimidos com revestimento extra (OU adicional)


Explanation:
É o que também me parece, conquanto não haja encontrado exemplos para toda a expressão.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  César Moreira
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, César!

agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina, bom fim de semana!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprimidos com encapsulamento adicional.


Explanation:
Sug.

Sug.

Creio ser isto.
Parece que este tipo de encapsulamento é utilizado para simular outro tipo de medicamento.

- Overencapsulation is an established method of ‘blinding’ the investigational drug, the comparator or the creation of a matching placebo.

- Commercially purchased stavudine capsules (Zerit; Bristol-Myers Squibb, Princeton, NJ) were overencapsulated to look identical to stavudine placebo capsules ...
jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/292/2/180 -

- Each of the neuroleptics was overencapsulated to conceal the identity of the contents. Placebo capsules were identical to the overencapsulated neuroleptics, ...
medicine.plosjournals.org/perlserv/?request=get-




Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariza Vogel
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, amiga.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cápsulas gelatinosas duras revestidas


Explanation:
The principle of over-encapsulation is simply the addition of a product or products to a hard gelatine capsule, which may or may not be backfilled with an inactive bulk agent or excipient.

choosedsa.com/papers/Papers/Unmasking%20the%20blind%20of%20Over_encaps.pdf -

7 ago. 2006 ... A question has come up of late on a project in which we will be overencapsulating a marketed tablet product (in hard gelatin capsules) to ...
www.dissolution.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=1811 - 26k

http://www.bulas.med.br/index.pl?C=A&V=6...

gelatina dura. Cápsulas foram imersas em solução hidroalcoólica (70-90%) contendo ..... do formol no revestimento gastro-resistente de cápsulas gelatinosas ...
www.farmacia.ufg.br/revista/_pdf/vol2_2/artigos/ref_v2_2-20... - Páginas Semelhantes

O revestimento da cápsula gelatinosa dura com goma laca também tem sido ...... de diferentes revestimentos entéricos aplicados a cápsulas gelatinosas duras. ...
teses.ufrj.br/FF_M/AndersonDeOliveiraFerreira.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Cápsula revestida e de liberação modificada: 250 mg ...... A cápsula gelatinosa empregada contém sorbitol, gelatina, glicerina e dióxido de titânio. ...
www.campinas.sp.gov.br/saude/vigilancia/farmaco/infeccao.ht... - 813k


Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16