KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

diamond wheel

Portuguese translation: disco de diamante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diamond wheel
Portuguese translation:disco de diamante
Entered by: Catarina Maia

11:55 Jul 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / surgical
English term or phrase: diamond wheel
context: bur, diamond wheel, for use with low or medium speed drills only.
emilia eliseo
United States
disco de diamante
Explanation:
Parece ser uma broca com disco de diamente:

http://www.temperinox.com.br/
http://www.kitdental.eu/produtos.html
Selected response from:

Catarina Maia
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada Catarina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9disco de diamanteCatarina Maia
4disco diamantado.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
disco de diamante


Explanation:
Parece ser uma broca com disco de diamente:

http://www.temperinox.com.br/
http://www.kitdental.eu/produtos.html


Catarina Maia
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
obrigada Catarina!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Catarina!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IaraFino
49 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: dedalus.usp.br:4500/ALEPH/POR/USP/USP/DEDALUS/FULL/1481800
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Leniel Macaferi
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disco diamantado.


Explanation:
Opção.

Como se trata de "drill" (perfurar), acredito que o mais correto seria "diamond drill" (broca diamantada) pois o disco é mais utilizado para o corte.


- de esmagamento ou discos diamantados. No processo de disco diamantado, o disco é ... fine grit diamond wheel using micro-abrasive ...
www.ifm.org.br/fase1/congresso/inscritos/teste2.php?id_trab...

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado Marcos!