KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

season dependent diabetes occurrence

Portuguese translation: diabetes/crise diabética sazonal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:season dependent diabetes occurrence
Portuguese translation:diabetes/crise diabética sazonal
Entered by: Beth Guimaraes

14:16 Aug 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Nutrição
English term or phrase: season dependent diabetes occurrence
Viral infection (season dependent diabetes occurrence) could explain both the age and severity of the immune process.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
diabetes/crise diabética sazonal
Explanation:
Teria que ver mais do texto para ver se encaixa, mas crises diabéticas ou a própria doença podem ser desencadeadas por infecções, as quais podem ser sazonais, então...
Só mais uma sugestão... :)
Selected response from:

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ocorrência de diabetes dependente/em função da estação (do ano)
Mariana Moreira
4diabetes/crise diabética sazonalfelidaevampire


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ocorrência de diabetes dependente/em função da estação (do ano)


Explanation:
Espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Claudio Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Claudio, obrigada

agree  Maria Meneses
4 hrs
  -> Maria, obrigada

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
6 hrs
  -> Ana Mafalda, obrigada

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diabetes/crise diabética sazonal


Explanation:
Teria que ver mais do texto para ver se encaixa, mas crises diabéticas ou a própria doença podem ser desencadeadas por infecções, as quais podem ser sazonais, então...
Só mais uma sugestão... :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3.