KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

environmental initiators

Portuguese translation: desencadeadores ambientais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmental initiators
Portuguese translation:desencadeadores ambientais
Entered by: Beth Guimaraes

14:39 Aug 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Diabetes
English term or phrase: environmental initiators
There are environmental initiators that affect diabetes expression depending on age and duration of exposure.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
desencadeadores ambientais
Explanation:
outra sugestão
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2iniciadores/promotores ambientais //factores ambientais que promovem
Mariana Moreira
4 +1desencadeadores ambientais
Katarina Peters
4 +1gatilhos ambientaisrhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iniciadores/promotores ambientais //factores ambientais que promovem


Explanation:
Eu optaria pela minha última sugestão :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
1 hr
  -> Maria, obrigada

agree  felidaevampire
6 hrs
  -> Felida, obrigada

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gatilhos ambientais


Explanation:
É a expressão usada. Veja estes exemplos:

[PPT] Diabetes Melito
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Ver em HTML
Gatilhos Ambientais: Infecções Virais, Exposição prematura a albumina bovina. ... Purificação da Proteína e uso no tratamento da Diabetes.
www.wander.com.br/.../3o. Bimestre/Fisiopatologia/Aula 15 -...


[DOC] Sumário / Contents
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
Catarina possui Diabetes Mellitus (DM), TAB tipo II e traços de personalidade .... Isso depende de gatilhos ambientais. Quais são os gatilhos ambientais? ...
www.medicina.ufmg.br/ccp/download/volume5.doc

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joon Oh: Prima! tenho asma que vem dos gatilhos ambientais como fungos, ácaros, pêlos animais, etc e que está entrando na fase de dependênica. Acho que você acertou na mosca!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Joon!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desencadeadores ambientais


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Regina