KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

a cascade of pathophysiological events.

Portuguese translation: uma série de eventos patofisiológicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a cascade of pathophysiological events.
Portuguese translation:uma série de eventos patofisiológicos
Entered by: Beth Guimaraes

16:16 Aug 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Diabetes
English term or phrase: a cascade of pathophysiological events.
Hyperglicemia and hyperinsulinemia are generators of reactive oxygen species at the origen of a cascade of pathophyisiological events.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
uma série de eventos patofisiológicos
Explanation:
eu simplificaria :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6uma série de eventos patofisiológicos
Mariana Moreira
5 +3uma seqüência de eventos patofisiológicos
Mrs Wood
4 +1uma cascata de eventos patofisiológicos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uma cascata de eventos patofisiológicos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
13 mins
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
uma série de eventos patofisiológicos


Explanation:
eu simplificaria :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMr Cortez
2 mins
  -> Cortez, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
10 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti: boa sugestão tb
51 mins
  -> Claudio, obrigada

agree  CristinaPereira
1 hr
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
1 hr
  -> Ana Mafalda, obrigada

agree  Fernanda Rocha
2 hrs
  -> Fernanda, obrigada

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uma seqüência de eventos patofisiológicos


Explanation:
sugg

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> obrigada rhandler

agree  Claudio Mazotti
22 mins
  -> Obrigada Claudio

agree  Fernanda Rocha
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernanda