KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

high-monounsaturated-fat diet

Portuguese translation: dieta com elevado teor de gorduras monoinsaturadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-monounsaturated-fat diet
Portuguese translation:dieta com elevado teor de gorduras monoinsaturadas
Entered by: Beth Guimaraes

18:07 Aug 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / diabete
English term or phrase: high-monounsaturated-fat diet
A high-monounsaturated-fat diet seemed to have a favorable effect on fasting lipoprotein profile.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
dieta com elevado teor de gorduras monoinsaturadas
Explanation:
Não me parece que mono-saturadas e monoinsaturadas sejam a mesma coisa...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dieta com elevado teor de gorduras monoinsaturadas
Teresa Borges
4 +2uma dieta com um elevado teor de gorduras monosaturadas
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uma dieta com um elevado teor de gorduras monosaturadas


Explanation:
As gorduras devem ser listadas (saturadas, monosaturadas, polinsaturadas, ácidos gordos trans). - As tabelas de Valor Diário de Referência (VDR) permitem um ...
www.agroportal.pt/a/2007/hcid4.htm

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min
  -> Ligia, obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfeito!
1 hr
  -> Claudio, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Maria José, obrigada

disagree  felidaevampire: Gente, é "monoUNsaturated".
17 hrs
  -> Felida, obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dieta com elevado teor de gorduras monoinsaturadas


Explanation:
Não me parece que mono-saturadas e monoinsaturadas sejam a mesma coisa...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
54 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mrs Wood
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  felidaevampire: É "monoinsaturadas", mesmo.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  xxxMr Cortez
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marcos Antonio
1 day18 hrs
  -> Obrigada!