KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol

Portuguese translation: norgestrel e etinilestradiol


14:40 Aug 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol
the composition of a birth control medication.
Priscilla
Portuguese translation:norgestrel e etinilestradiol
Explanation:
Se a tradução for para português do Brasil, é obrigatório seguir a Denominação Comum Brasileira emitida pela ANVISA. Na DCB, as grafias são norgestrel e etinilestradiol: http://www.anvisa.gov.br/medicamentos/dcb/lista_dcb_2007.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-08-28 16:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adendo:
"The second theory, which we shall call the 'double equivalence' theory, essentially argues that norgestimate and norgestrel-17-acetate are equivalent to each other because both are equivalent to norgestrel. Thus the second theory encompasses Route B as well as Route A. AHP claims that norgestrel-17-acetate exerts its contraceptive effect in the female body through metabolism to norgestrel; that norgestimate is likewise metabolized to form norgestrel (via Routes A and B); and thus use of norgestimate infringes claim 6 because both norgestimate and norgestrel-17-acetate function in the same way (metabolizing to norgestrel) and achieve the same result (contraception)."
Fonte: http://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/979/979.F2d.216.92-...

Selected response from:

xxxPatricia PR
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5norgestrel e etinilestradiolxxxPatricia PR
5norgestrel e etinil-estradiol
Mariana Moreira
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
norgestrel e etinil-estradiol


Explanation:
As substâncias activas são: valerato de estradiol e norgestrel. ... de estradiol e 0,5 mg de norgestrel, como substâncias activas. ...
www.infarmed.pt/infomed/download_ficheiro.php?med_id=7155&t... -

O anel contraceptivo, consiste num anel flexível, transparente que se introduz na vagina, e que vai libertando diariamente hormonas (etinil-estradiol e ...
www.apdp.pt/mulher08.asp

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
norgestrel e etinilestradiol


Explanation:
Se a tradução for para português do Brasil, é obrigatório seguir a Denominação Comum Brasileira emitida pela ANVISA. Na DCB, as grafias são norgestrel e etinilestradiol: http://www.anvisa.gov.br/medicamentos/dcb/lista_dcb_2007.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-08-28 16:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adendo:
"The second theory, which we shall call the 'double equivalence' theory, essentially argues that norgestimate and norgestrel-17-acetate are equivalent to each other because both are equivalent to norgestrel. Thus the second theory encompasses Route B as well as Route A. AHP claims that norgestrel-17-acetate exerts its contraceptive effect in the female body through metabolism to norgestrel; that norgestimate is likewise metabolized to form norgestrel (via Routes A and B); and thus use of norgestimate infringes claim 6 because both norgestimate and norgestrel-17-acetate function in the same way (metabolizing to norgestrel) and achieve the same result (contraception)."
Fonte: http://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/979/979.F2d.216.92-...




    Reference: http://www.anvisa.gov.br/medicamentos/dcb/lista_dcb_2007.pdf
xxxPatricia PR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference

Reference information:
The AARP Guide to Pills: Essential Information on More Than 1,200 ... - Google Books Result
by Maryanne Hochadel, AARP (Organization) - 2006 - Medical - 981 pages
Ethinyl estradiol is an estrogen and norgestimate is a progestin. ... Ethinyl estradiol/norgestimate tablets can also help regulate menstrual flow, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1402717407...



Etinil Estradiol-Norgestrel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-28 14:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:WUE4TiA9fagJ:www.acne-t...


Os estudos orais dos contraceptivos mostraram que os contraceptivos orais melhoraram condições do acne nas mulheres. Discuta sempre com seu doutor os efeitos laterais potenciais de contraceptivos orais tais como o norgestimate (ortho-cyclen) e o estradiol do ethinyl (tri-Cyclen Ortho).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-28 14:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ortho Tri-Cyclen® Tablets
Ortho-Cyclen® Tablets
(norgestimate/ethinyl estradiol)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34