KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dose adjustment for normal eating a 5-day inpatient course

Portuguese translation: Treinamento hospitalar de cinco dias para Ajuste de Doses para Alimentação Normal


17:12 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / diabete
English term or phrase: dose adjustment for normal eating a 5-day inpatient course
The dose adjustment for normal eating (DAFNE) a 5-day inpatient course for groups of up to ten patients....
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Treinamento hospitalar de cinco dias para Ajuste de Doses para Alimentação Normal
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

xxxMr Cortez
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Treinamento hospitalar de cinco dias para Ajuste de Doses para Alimentação NormalxxxMr Cortez
4É de 5 dias o curso, para pacientes internados, sobre ajuste da dosagem para alimentação normalrhandler
3ajustagem de dosagem para refeição normal cada percurso(método) impaciente de 5 dias
Joon Oh
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treinamento hospitalar de cinco dias para Ajuste de Doses para Alimentação Normal


Explanation:
Sugestão.

xxxMr Cortez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: see my ref.
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ajustagem de dosagem para refeição normal cada percurso(método) impaciente de 5 dias


Explanation:
sugestão

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
É de 5 dias o curso, para pacientes internados, sobre ajuste da dosagem para alimentação normal


Explanation:


Explanation:
Curso é de 5 dias, para pacientes internados, sobre ajuste da dosagem (de insulina) para alimentação normal.

Com base na referência trazida pela liz askew sobre DAFNE


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Your sentence does not make sense in English, "IS" is missing. See:

Blackwell Synergy - Diabetic Med, Volume 20 Issue s3 Page 5-7 ...
DAFNE (dose adjustment for normal eating) is a 5-day out-patient structured training ... It was initially designed as a 5-day in-patient education course, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1034/j.1600-6143.2003.... - Similar pages
by P Hammond - 2003 - Related articles - All 3 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-29 17:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR


...IS FOR a ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-29 17:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um programa elaborado na Alemanha pode melhorar a qualidade de vida de pacientes diabéticos. Chamado Dafne (sigla em inglês para Ajuste de Doses para Alimentação Normal), ele permite que os portadores de diabetes ajustem suas doses de insulina a seus hábitos alimentares, em lugar de sujeitar a comida ao tratamento.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34