KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dietary approaches to stop hypertension

Portuguese translation: dieta DASH/abordagens do regime alimentar para parar a hipertensão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dietary approaches to stop hypertension
Portuguese translation:dieta DASH/abordagens do regime alimentar para parar a hipertensão
Entered by: Beth Guimaraes

17:32 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / diabete
English term or phrase: dietary approaches to stop hypertension
The Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension can substantially lower blood pressure.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
dieta DASH/abordagens do regime alimentar para parar a hipertensão
Explanation:
Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension
Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension or the DASH diet is a diet promoted by the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (part of the NIH) to control hypertension. A major feature of the plan is limiting intake of sodium, and it also generally encourages the consumption of nuts, whole grains, fish, poultry, fruits and vegetables while lowering the consumption of red meats, sweets, and sugar. It is also "rich in potassium, magnesium, and calcium, as well as protein and fiber."
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dieta DASH/abordagens do regime alimentar para parar a hipertensão
Mariana Moreira
4 +3dietas contra a hipertensão
Valter Miranda
4Mudanças na dieta alimentar para aliviar a hipertensãoxxxMr Cortez
4abordagens dietéticas para curar a hipertensão
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abordagens dietéticas para curar a hipertensão


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-29 17:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"parar" não é um bom termo

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: On the other hand "Cure" in English would be avoided, as this would mislead the patient.
5 mins
  -> right, the patient must know it is a "conditioned cure"

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dietas contra a hipertensão


Explanation:
a minha contribuição

Valter Miranda
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
18 mins
  -> Obrigado Teresa!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado rhandler!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Flavia!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dieta DASH/abordagens do regime alimentar para parar a hipertensão


Explanation:
Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension
Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension or the DASH diet is a diet promoted by the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (part of the NIH) to control hypertension. A major feature of the plan is limiting intake of sodium, and it also generally encourages the consumption of nuts, whole grains, fish, poultry, fruits and vegetables while lowering the consumption of red meats, sweets, and sugar. It is also "rich in potassium, magnesium, and calcium, as well as protein and fiber."

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
7 mins
  -> Liz, obrigada

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
39 mins
  -> Ligia, obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti: só não gostei de "parar", sugiro aliviar, minimizar, ou outros verbos
2 hrs
  -> Claudio, obrigada

neutral  Flavia Martins dos Santos: PARAR me parece estranho, não usaria assim. Usaria trarar, controlar.
5 hrs
  -> Flavia, obrigada

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mudanças na dieta alimentar para aliviar a hipertensão


Explanation:
Sugestão.

xxxMr Cortez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6