KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

on-board use

Portuguese translation: uso onboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-board use
Portuguese translation:uso onboard
Entered by: Joon Oh

22:21 Sep 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / reagente homocisteína
English term or phrase: on-board use
Do not expose Reagent 1 and Reagent 2 to light during on-board use.
Avoid contamination of reagents. Use a new disposable pipette tip for each reagent or sample manipulation.
...
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
uso integrado/uso on board
Explanation:

on-board foi traduzido como 'integrado'

"...áudio "on board", ou seja, uma placa de som integrada na própria..."
http://www.clubedohardware.com.br/artigos/399

Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
É isso mesmo. O termo não é traduzido: http://www.rochediagnostica.com.br/lab_system/web/p_v_uro_urisys_2400.asp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utilização/uso dentro do aparelho/equipamento
Dora Matos
4uso a bordoMarlene Curtis
4uso integrado/uso on board
Joon Oh
4uso interno (ou in-situ)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3uso combinado(misturado)
Marcos Antonio
2realização do teste
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uso integrado/uso on board


Explanation:

on-board foi traduzido como 'integrado'

"...áudio "on board", ou seja, uma placa de som integrada na própria..."
http://www.clubedohardware.com.br/artigos/399



Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
É isso mesmo. O termo não é traduzido: http://www.rochediagnostica.com.br/lab_system/web/p_v_uro_urisys_2400.asp

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uso interno (ou in-situ)


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 183

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
realização do teste


Explanation:
Penso que o sentido é: durante a realização do teste (ou do ensaio)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 248

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uso combinado(misturado)


Explanation:
Opção

Penso ser isto: não expor os reagentes 1 e 2, à luz, quando eles tiverem sido misturados

- This reagent is ready-to-use, requires no pre-treatment step, and features. ... ...30-day on-board stability. [ILLUSTRATION OMITTED] Pointe Scientific ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-6227100/Ready-to-use-reagent-Industry.html - 19k -

- Automatic tracking of reagent use, onboard. stability, calibration frequency and lot number. for easy, hands-off system operation. ...
www.beckmancoulter.com/literature/ClinDiag/9282 tdm2 1002.p... -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilização/uso dentro do aparelho/equipamento


Explanation:
Esta expressão é muitas vezes usada para descrever as etapas de processamento que decorrem no interior de aparelhos de teste automatizados. Sem mais contexto, não sei se se aplicará no seu caso.

Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uso a bordo


Explanation:
Roche Farmacêutica Química,Lda - Rochenet www.roche.pt - [ Translate this page ]O conceito subjacente aos reagentes e a qualidade associados aos mecanismos ... e melhor estabilidade da calibração de reagentes a bordo do analisador. ...
diag.roche.pt/main.asp?canal=2&ARE_ID=2 - 26k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 355