KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

iron assay

Portuguese translation: ensaio/análise do ferro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iron assay
Portuguese translation:ensaio/análise do ferro
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

22:25 Sep 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Reagente
English term or phrase: iron assay
Possible solutions would include special washing protocols, changing to an iron assay that used ascorbic acid as reductant or running iron and homocysteine assays on separate instruments.
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
ensaio/análise do ferro
Explanation:
Opção


- assay: ensaio (análise química de uma liga metálica ou de um minério)
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ensaio/análise do ferro
Marcos Antonio
4material examinado de ferro/ especificação da análise de ferro
Joon Oh
4ensaio/teste do ferro
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ensaio/análise do ferro


Explanation:
Opção


- assay: ensaio (análise química de uma liga metálica ou de um minério)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José

agree  Marlene Curtis: análise de ferro
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene

agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria Meneses

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensaio/teste do ferro


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material examinado de ferro/ especificação da análise de ferro


Explanation:
Só para sugestão: Há outros sentidos de assay como abaixo. Será que não encaixaria no seu caso?

assay
n 1 ensaio, análise. 2 exame, teste, prova. 3 material examinado. 4 especificação da análise. 5 arch experiência, tentativa.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8