KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Secondary School Certificate (SSC)

Portuguese translation: Veja abaixo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Secondary School Certificate (SSC)
Portuguese translation:Veja abaixo...
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:00 Feb 3, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Qualifications and Positions
English term or phrase: Secondary School Certificate (SSC)
Qual é a diferença entre este e o "Higher School Certificate"?
Trata-se de uma lista com as qualificações dos funcionários de um Centro de Pesquisa de Bio-equivalência e Biodisponibilidade, de Medicamentos. Embora alguns termos pareçam óbvios, eles causam uma certa dúvida.
Júlio César
Brazil
Veja abaixo...
Explanation:
Certificado de Conclusão de Nível Médio

No Brasil não há diferença alguma. Nos Estados Unidos temos as High Schools e na Inglaterra as Secondary Schools. Depende do país.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Veja abaixo...Marlene Curtis
4 +2certificado (de habilitações) do ensino secundário
Artur Jorge Martins
4High school diploma
Floriana Leary
Summary of reference entries provided
secondary school
Floriana Leary

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secondary school certificate (ssc)
Veja abaixo...


Explanation:
Certificado de Conclusão de Nível Médio

No Brasil não há diferença alguma. Nos Estados Unidos temos as High Schools e na Inglaterra as Secondary Schools. Depende do país.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
3 mins
  -> Grata Cristiana!

agree  Marcelo Lino
1 hr

agree  Christina Paiva
1 hr
  -> Grata Christina!

agree  Marcos Antonio
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secondary school certificate (ssc)
certificado (de habilitações) do ensino secundário


Explanation:
Ver ligações.

http://emprego.trovit.pt/emprego/certificado-habilitacoes-en...

http://www.fenprof.pt/?aba=27&cat=65&doc=1946&mid=115

http://www.iefp.pt/formacao/ModalidadesFormacao/CursosAdulto...

http://www.iinternship.com/pt/20/4-22-busca/intern/pr55093.h...

http://edulex.vlaanderen.be/edulex/ozb/3249.doc



Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Floriana Leary: This is the one, I have a son in Ensino Secundário, he's in 8th grade
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Floriana!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary school certificate (ssc)
High school diploma


Explanation:
please see the reference comments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 21:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondary school is HIgh School
Higher school certificates are acredited courses where you receive a certificate for that perticular subject. ex. Nutritionists, Personal trainers, Aviation Technicians, etc.

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: secondary school

Reference information:
The Portuguese school system is divided in the following order:
1º Ciclo = 1st thru 4th grade (This is Ensino Primário)
2º Ciclo = 5th & 6th grade
3º Ciclo = 7th & 9th grade
Escolaridade Secundária includes 10th, 11th and 12th grades!

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educação_secundária

http://www.azores.gov.pt/Portal/pt/temas/cidadao/Educação/No...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8