KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

attack-like event

Portuguese translation: ocorrência semelhante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attack-like event
Portuguese translation:ocorrência semelhante
Entered by: Luciana Vozza

02:15 Aug 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Study drug - Dermatology
English term or phrase: attack-like event
Transient ischaemic attack-like event

Seria "Evento **semelhante** ao ataque isquêmico transitório"???
Reação adversa a um medicamento em estudo.
Luciana Vozza
ocorrência semelhante
Explanation:
Concordo com o "semelhante". Só que usaria ocorrência em vez de evento.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigada...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ocorrência semelhanteAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1Evento Similarsgcodes


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ocorrência semelhante


Explanation:
Concordo com o "semelhante". Só que usaria ocorrência em vez de evento.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
obrigada...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira: Ocorrência é amplamente utilizado
5 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
7 hrs

agree  Teresa Domingos: Exacto!
7 hrs

agree  José Carlos Ribeiro: Ocorrência
9 hrs

agree  Nina Seabra
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evento Similar


Explanation:
uma outra sugestão

sgcodes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: evento semelhante ao AIT
1 day15 hrs