KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

metallised layflat "bank bag"

Portuguese translation: saco plástico metalizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metallised layflat "bank bag"
Portuguese translation:saco plástico metalizado
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

10:34 Dec 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: metallised layflat "bank bag"
A frase completa é:"1. Metallised Layflat bags
White metallised layflat “bank bag” (Patient-ready pack), sealed with a perforated tear line (Tender purposes only)". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
saco plástico metalizado
Explanation:
eu diria assim, pois layflat indica um saco plano e bank bag com boca de amarrar
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4saco plástico metalizado
Roberto Cavalcanti
1form of bag
Paul Kozelka


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallised layflat
saco plástico metalizado


Explanation:
eu diria assim, pois layflat indica um saco plano e bank bag com boca de amarrar


    Reference: http://www.chequer.co.nz/bag_types.htm
    Reference: http://www.fotosearch.com/BDX124/bxp27824/
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
metallised layflat
form of bag


Explanation:
Não sei como se chama em PT, mas pode ser simplesmente uma referência à forma e ao tamanho. Um "bank bag" em EN é um saco/pasta de tela grossa reforçada, do tamanho 20cm x 40cm, que é plano com um fecho éclaire (zipper)num dos lados, que os comerciantes utilizam para levar dinheiro e documentos ao banco. Será que "envelope de plástico com fecho perfurado" serve?

Paul Kozelka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish