KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

hERG - Human ether-á-go-go related gene

Portuguese translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hERG - Human ether-á-go-go related gene
Portuguese translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

14:46 Feb 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drugs
English term or phrase: hERG - Human ether-á-go-go related gene
Estou traduzindo um artigo de medicina e não consigo encontrar a tradução do gene acima. Ele aparece em uma lista de acrônimos. Obrigada por qualquer ajuda.

Eleni
Eleni Neres
Brazil
canal cardíaco de potássio humano clonado
Explanation:
Deveria ir o nome em português e entre parênteses HERG, como aparece na seguinte página web:www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/ PDFs/EPAR/reyataz/H-494-PI-pt.pdf
com o texto: "O canal cardíaco de potássio humano clonado, hERG, foi inibido em 15% num ensaio
in vitro com clampe numa concentração (30 µM) correspondente a 30 vezes a ... "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-02-19 16:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não esqueça de pôr gene (que eu esqueci!)!
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Oi, Irina

Muito obrigada

Eleni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2don't translate
Natalie
4canal cardíaco de potássio humano clonado
Irina Dicovsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herg - human ether-á-go-go related gene
don't translate


Explanation:
Just leave it as is: the abbreviation comes from English, so you should leave the English explanation. Moreover, you can do nothing with the abbreviation itself as it is a name of a specific gene (encoding calcium channel protein). Here is an example:

...aumentar o intervalo QT e bloquear o canal de potássio codificado pelo gene HERG (human ether-a-go-go-related gene), estaria implicada em várias destas mortes.
http://www.sbn.org.br/leia/artigo5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-02-19 15:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: encoding POTASSIUM channel protein!

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Antonio!

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathleen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herg - human ether-á-go-go related gene
canal cardíaco de potássio humano clonado


Explanation:
Deveria ir o nome em português e entre parênteses HERG, como aparece na seguinte página web:www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/ PDFs/EPAR/reyataz/H-494-PI-pt.pdf
com o texto: "O canal cardíaco de potássio humano clonado, hERG, foi inibido em 15% num ensaio
in vitro com clampe numa concentração (30 µM) correspondente a 30 vezes a ... "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-02-19 16:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não esqueça de pôr gene (que eu esqueci!)!

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Oi, Irina

Muito obrigada

Eleni