KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

baseline

Portuguese translation: referência, padrão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baseline
Portuguese translation:referência, padrão
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

01:52 Mar 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / diagnostics
English term or phrase: baseline
Neurologic examination of the facial nerves provides a baseline for assessing the significance of any postoperative neurologic signs
M. Eugenia Summa
referência, padrão
Explanation:
Me parece isto
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
referência me parece mesmo a melhor opção. Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Linha de baseAna Mexe�do
4 +2referência, padrão
Roberto Cavalcanti
5linha base / nível base
Theodore Fink
4ponto de partida
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linha base / nível base


Explanation:
Seria o conjunto de condições, verificadas de início, com as quais as verificações posteriores possam ser comparadas

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
referência, padrão


Explanation:
Me parece isto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
referência me parece mesmo a melhor opção. Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 mins
  -> THKS

agree  Fernanda Barao
5 mins
  -> THKS

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Linha de base


Explanation:
'Linha de base' is the best choice, but 'Linha de referência' is also used.
Hope it helps

Ana Mexe�do
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponto de partida


Explanation:
"O exame neurológico dos nervos faciais serve como ponto de partida para a avaliação da gravidade de quaisquer sinais neurológicos manifestados após a operação."

Boa sorte.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357