KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

referral

Portuguese translation: encaminhamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referral
Portuguese translation:encaminhamento

01:54 Mar 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: referral
The procedure should not be attempted by inexperienced surgeons. Referral is indicated.
M. Eugenia Summa
encaminhamento
Explanation:
É enviar o caso para um especialista, por exemplo.
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
Yes, your answer is the best. Thank you. Again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orientação de um especialista
Rafa Lombardino
5Recomendação
Theodore Fink
4 +1encaminhamento
Paulo Lopes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encaminhamento


Explanation:
É enviar o caso para um especialista, por exemplo.

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396
Grading comment
Yes, your answer is the best. Thank you. Again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
22 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recomendação


Explanation:
Recomendação é indicada.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orientação de um especialista


Explanation:
"O procedimento não deve ser conduzido por cirurgiões inexperientes. É necessário buscar a orientação de um esperialista."

Outros termos aceitáveis seriam: recomendação, instrução, referência...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357