KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

body core

Portuguese translation: camada de gordura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body core
Portuguese translation:camada de gordura

18:55 Mar 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: body core
"In cold climates you want to have a thick body core to retain heat".
Diana Kayser
grossa camada de gordura
Explanation:
A grossa camada de gordura mantém a temperatura do corpo est
avel durante o frio do inverno.
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Creio que é exatamente essa a idéia. Obrigada ao tradutor por dispor de seu tempo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grossa camada de gordura
Fiona N�voa
4grande massa corporal
P Forgas


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grande massa corporal


Explanation:
body core é literlamente interior do corpo, mas acho que não encaixa na tua frase.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grossa camada de gordura


Explanation:
A grossa camada de gordura mantém a temperatura do corpo est
avel durante o frio do inverno.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Creio que é exatamente essa a idéia. Obrigada ao tradutor por dispor de seu tempo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Costa
15 hrs