KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

you are not only lawless vigilantes, you are unsurgical

Portuguese translation: você não é apenas um voluntário fora da lei, você é um desastre como cirurgião


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are not only lawless vigilantes, you are unsurgical
Portuguese translation:você não é apenas um voluntário fora da lei, você é um desastre como cirurgião
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

16:28 Mar 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: you are not only lawless vigilantes, you are unsurgical
um supervisor falando para um médico
andrea
você não é apenas um voluntário fora da lei, você é um desastre como cirurgião
Explanation:
Me parece bastante rude, mas se a frase se encaixa no contexto, está ótimo.
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1você não é apenas um voluntário fora da lei, você é um desastre como cirurgião
Rafa Lombardino
4Vocês não são só justiceiros fora da lei...
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
você não é apenas um voluntário fora da lei, você é um desastre como cirurgião


Explanation:
Me parece bastante rude, mas se a frase se encaixa no contexto, está ótimo.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tepasse
29 mins

neutral  Theodore Fink: Andrea escolheu a sua resposta mas nao estah correto, Rafaela. Um "vigilante" eh uma pessoa que toma as leis nas proprias maos, como o esquadrao da morte."Jusliceiro" eh muito melhor. Tambem, eh plural (Voces sao...)
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vocês não são só justiceiros fora da lei...


Explanation:
Vigilante é o voluntário que assume a justiça com as próprias mãos.
AHD: one, esp. a member of a group of volunteers, who without authority assumes law enforcement powers.
Cambridge Dictionary of American English: a person who forces obedience to the law without legal authority to do so, or a member of a group that decides to force obedience to the law without official authority.
Sem sugestão para unsurgical sem um contexto maior.



    American Heritage Dictionary
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 274