KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

comorbid

Portuguese translation: coexistencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comorbid
Portuguese translation:coexistencia
Entered by: biancaf202

04:48 Mar 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: comorbid
psychiatric syndromes may be comorbid with a primary muscle disorder such as the association of major depressive
disorder or social phobia
Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
coexistencia
Explanation:
...pode coexistir...

See example below + sites

Although an independent diagnostic test for ADHD does not exist, there is evidence supporting the validity of the disorder. Further research is needed on the dimensional aspects of ADHD, as well as the comorbid (coexisting) conditions present in both childhood and adult for..
Bom trabalho
Selected response from:

biancaf202
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coexistencia
biancaf202
4 +3associados
P Forgas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
associados


Explanation:
comorbidade tambén se usa, mas para não ter mudar toda a frase, vc pode usá-la no lugar de association.

felicidades, P.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 05:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ter que mudar, claro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 05:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unifesp.br/dpsiq/polbr/ppm/original3_01.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Note though, that morbid means "relating to illness" and "comorbid" actually means the existance of several diseases at once. Since here we are talking about two diseases, just saying "associado" is fine.
2 hrs

agree  Manuela Brehm
4 hrs

agree  ana claudia jorge: concordo, já que fica melhor do que comorbilidade, que requeriria uma mudança da frase. Mas comorbilidade também se usa, como já foi dito
10 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coexistencia


Explanation:
...pode coexistir...

See example below + sites

Although an independent diagnostic test for ADHD does not exist, there is evidence supporting the validity of the disorder. Further research is needed on the dimensional aspects of ADHD, as well as the comorbid (coexisting) conditions present in both childhood and adult for..
Bom trabalho


    Reference: http://my.webmd.com/content/dmk/dmk_article_5462242
    Reference: http://www.acnp.org/G4/GN401000158/CH154.html
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
9 days