KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

North American Spine Society

Portuguese translation: North America Spine Society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:North American Spine Society
Portuguese translation:North America Spine Society
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

17:37 Mar 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: North American Spine Society
North American Spine Society
xxxPenn
North America Spine Society
Explanation:
eu não traduziria
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sociedade Norteamericana de Coluna Vertebral
Silvio Picinini
4 +1Sociedade Norte-Americana para Coluna Vertebral
Martha Rosemberg
4North America Spine Society
Ligia Dias Costa
4Sociedade da Coluna da América do Norte
P Forgas
4North America Spine Society
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
North America Spine Society


Explanation:
eu não traduziria

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922
Grading comment
Obrigado

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
North America Spine Society


Explanation:
eu não traduziria

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sociedade Norte-Americana para Coluna Vertebral


Explanation:
Na verdade, como é o nome de uma organização eu costumo deixar no original e colocar a tradução entre parênteses.


Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini: Concordo, inclusive com o hífen
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sociedade da Coluna da América do Norte


Explanation:
de Cirurgia Ortopedica (The American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgery) e também
da sociedade da Coluna da América do Norte (North American Spine Society). ...
www.nyspine.com/moura3.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sociedade Norteamericana de Coluna Vertebral


Explanation:
Eu deixo o nome em inglês e acrescento o nome acima entre parênteses depois.
Observe que não é espinha.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 17:56:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, norte-americana

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
4 mins

agree  Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
1 hr