KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

sodio amitol

Portuguese translation: amital-sódio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sodio Amytal
Portuguese translation:amital-sódio

20:58 Mar 31, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / psichiatry
English term or phrase: sodio amitol
Film. Drug given to patients to induce coma.
Rosane
amital-sódio
Explanation:
Também conhecido como o "soro da verdade"
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the nswer. You helped me a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amital sódico ou amital de sódioAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1sodium pentathal
Theodore Fink
5 +1amital-sódio
José Antonio Azevedo
4sodium amytal (ENG)
Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amital-sódio


Explanation:
Também conhecido como o "soro da verdade"


    Reference: http://www.ime.usp.br/~is/ddt/mac339/projetos/RdI-impactos-s...
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Thanks for the nswer. You helped me a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: if it is to Portuguese then this is correct
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sodium pentathal


Explanation:
Look into my eyes!

Tell the truth.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 21:36:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BY THE WAY:

Is this English - Portuguese or Portuguese - English??

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: if it is to English, then this is correct
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Airmailpl. Happy Easter!!
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amital sódico ou amital de sódio


Explanation:
Foi o nome que encontrei.

Deve haver um erro na sua palavra "amitol" na medida em que amitol é um herbicida.

Para amital sódico veja:
http://neuroc99.sld.cu/text/ttoepilepsia.htm
http://www.cirpedal.com.ar/barbitu.htm

Também poderá ser "amital de sódio". veja:

http://ovniweb.freeservers.com/Cisco.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: also both correct
16 mins

agree  rhandler: very well referenced, professional answer
16 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sodium amytal (ENG)


Explanation:
Se precisar traduzir para o inglês, então é sodium amytal; se for para o português (porque acho que o texto foi escrito em espanhol), então o colega antrib tem a resposta certa.

Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 65