KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

collar

Portuguese translation: Clavícula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Collar
Portuguese translation:Clavícula
Entered by: Luiz Grasso

12:23 May 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: collar
I hurt my collar.
Luiz Grasso
United Kingdom
la clavícula
Explanation:
the talk here probably concerns the collarbone rather than the collar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 14:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: a clavícula
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8la clavícula
swisstell
4 +4clavícula
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
la clavícula


Explanation:
the talk here probably concerns the collarbone rather than the collar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 14:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: a clavícula

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Certamente
56 mins
  -> obrigado, Antonio

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: a clavícula
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Eliane

agree  Silvia Borges: collarbone = clavícula
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Silvia

agree  Luciana Vozza: "a clavícula"...
2 hrs

agree  SLavor: Certanly is collarbone which means in Portuguese clvicula.
4 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs

agree  Walter Moura
12 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
2 days10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clavícula


Explanation:
this is in portuguese

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grasa
1 hr

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3 hrs
  -> thanks paulo

agree  Andreia Silva
7 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs