KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

sagital split osteotomy

Portuguese translation: osteotomia sagital segmentada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sagital split osteotomy
Portuguese translation:osteotomia sagital segmentada
Entered by: Silvio Picinini

14:41 May 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / orthodonty
English term or phrase: sagital split osteotomy
orthodontic
albafarias
osteotomia sagital segmentada
Explanation:
That's it!
Selected response from:

Denise Borges Bittar
Grading comment
Denise, you did it right, clearly and wonderfully :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corte sagital
Bernardo Wagon
5osteotomia sagital segmentadaDenise Borges Bittar
4 +1osteotomia sagital dividida
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corte sagital


Explanation:
osteotomia em corte sagital

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osteotomia sagital dividida


Explanation:
Espero que os links ajudem.


    Reference: http://www.ortodent.com.br/CirOrtog21.htm
    Reference: http://www.uic.edu/depts/doms/rounds-27.html
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
osteotomia sagital segmentada


Explanation:
That's it!

Denise Borges Bittar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Denise, you did it right, clearly and wonderfully :))