KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

Lite Reagent

Portuguese translation: Reagente de Lite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lite Reagent
Portuguese translation:Reagente de Lite
Entered by: Edilaine Grandolpho

15:30 May 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / Pharmaceutical Product
English term or phrase: Lite Reagent
FT4 in the patient sample competes with acridinium ester-labeled T4 in the Lite Reagent...
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Reagente de Lite
Explanation:
É convenção no jargão farmacêutico e médico, usar o "de" ao se referir ao reagente pelo nome próprio de quem o criou. (EX: tintura DE Gram, licor DE Hoffman, etc)
Selected response from:

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Abraços,

Edilaine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lite ReagentAntonio Costa
4 +1Reagente de Lite
Mauro Lando
5Reagente Cristal Screen Lite
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lite Reagent


Explanation:
Reagente LITE. Pelo jeito parece nome de um reagente usado na área.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica La Falce
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado lafalce

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reagente Cristal Screen Lite


Explanation:
Pode ser, como dito por AC acima, que Lite seja mesmo nome próprio, mormente se for com letra maiúscula.

Encontei o "Cristal Screen Lite" na Internet. Se for isso, deve se incluir as outras palavras também, não somente "Lite".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reagente de Lite


Explanation:
É convenção no jargão farmacêutico e médico, usar o "de" ao se referir ao reagente pelo nome próprio de quem o criou. (EX: tintura DE Gram, licor DE Hoffman, etc)

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1653
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Abraços,

Edilaine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs