KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

dumping syndrome

Portuguese translation: síndroma de dumping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dumping syndrome
Portuguese translation:síndroma de dumping
Entered by: ana claudia jorge

17:17 May 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / Surgery
English term or phrase: dumping syndrome
Quality of life after surgery
For the ... patients who live for 5 years, many will continue to have problems, i.e., dumping syndrome...
ana claudia jorge
Portugal
síndroma de dumping
Explanation:
veja o site abaixo
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
excelente! era exactamente isto, síndroma de dumping após gastrectomia. pelos vistos, não há termo em português. Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3síndrome do esvaziamento rápido; síndrome pós-gastrectomia
Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
4 +1síndroma de dumping
Ligia Dias Costa
3 -1"retocolite ulcerativa"Denise Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
síndroma de dumping


Explanation:
veja o site abaixo


    Reference: http://intersim2.med.up.pt/scriptbc/geral/gsearchcode.asp?xc...
Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922
Grading comment
excelente! era exactamente isto, síndroma de dumping após gastrectomia. pelos vistos, não há termo em português. Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: é isso mesmo, "sindrome de dumping"(o 'dumping' pode ser usado em itálicos)
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"retocolite ulcerativa"


Explanation:
Uma sugestão. Por favor vide site abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.inst-medicina.com.br/rcurev.htm
Denise Costa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathleen Goldsmith: não é a mesma coisa
2 hrs
  -> Concordo com você, Kathleen. Foi apenas uma simples sugestão. Por favor, vide site acima.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
síndrome do esvaziamento rápido; síndrome pós-gastrectomia


Explanation:
Fonte: Dicionário Médico Stedman

Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: OK também
36 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Denise Borges Bittar
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada