KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

squash preparation

Portuguese translation: Técnica de Esmagamento (Squash)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squash preparation
Portuguese translation:Técnica de Esmagamento (Squash)
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

13:20 May 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / dermatologia
English term or phrase: squash preparation
It's a technique for examination of citologic samples
Maria Eugnia
Técnica de Esmagamento (Squash)
Explanation:
Mitose, divisão celular.


Veja referência abaixo.

http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:OhlsOmllUXAC:www6.matri...
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Técnica de Esmagamento (Squash)
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5Preparo mediante aperto
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Preparo mediante aperto


Explanation:
O "squash" aqui parece significar a preparacao de slides, apertando o objeto entre as duas tiras de vidro.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Técnica de Esmagamento (Squash)


Explanation:
Mitose, divisão celular.


Veja referência abaixo.

http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:OhlsOmllUXAC:www6.matri...

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor
22 mins
  -> Obrigado