KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

broom-type collection device

Portuguese translation: vassoura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broom
Portuguese translation:vassoura
Entered by: Andreia Silva

09:17 Jun 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: broom-type collection device
A minha dificuldade está no broom.

Specimens collected using a broom-type collection device and placed in Cytyc Solution
Andreia Silva
Portugal
vassoura
Explanation:
"broom" pode ser "giesta" ou "vassoura".
Acho que "dispositivo de recolha de tipo vassoura" pode funcionar.
Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vassouraArmando A. Cottim
5coletor do tipo vassoura
Eliane Rio Branco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vassoura


Explanation:
"broom" pode ser "giesta" ou "vassoura".
Acho que "dispositivo de recolha de tipo vassoura" pode funcionar.
Espero que ajude.

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Será que "vassoura" funciona em termos de medicina? Esta deve ser a dúvida da Andreia
22 mins
  -> Concordo ... mas não vejo outra solução.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Ou dispositivo de coleta...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coletor do tipo vassoura


Explanation:
outra opção
Eliane

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208