KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

I S composites

Portuguese translation: compostos (médicos) indústriais científicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I S composites
Portuguese translation:compostos (médicos) indústriais científicos
Entered by: Sergio Artamonoff

23:43 Jun 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: I S composites
The fillings in his teeth will need I S composites.

Not sure if it is I S or I & S or IS composites.
xxxNorminha
compostos (médicos) indústriais científicos
Explanation:
Na área médica I S corresponde à aparelho médico industrial científico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 04:53:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: industriais has no accent on the u.
Selected response from:

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compostos (médicos) indústriais científicos
Sergio Artamonoff
5resina compostaDenise Borges Bittar
4Interproximal Stripper compositesDenise Costa


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compostos (médicos) indústriais científicos


Explanation:
Na área médica I S corresponde à aparelho médico industrial científico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 04:53:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: industriais has no accent on the u.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Eliane

agree  Edilaine Grandolpho
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Edilaine

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interproximal Stripper composites


Explanation:
Acho que IS pode ser "interproximal stripper" (aparelho) ou "interproximal stripping" (procedimento). Composite pode ser tanto resina quanto instrumento. Achei as definições acima no seguinte site: www.pe.net/~iddpc1/denterm1.html
www.inface.com.br (Instituto da Face de Campinas/SP)
Poder favor, vide tb referencias abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.bracesinfo.com/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.lminstruments.com
Denise Costa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resina composta


Explanation:
Norminha, em odonto composite quer dizer resina composta. Espero que possa ajudar.

Denise Borges Bittar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33