KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

Flap Thickness Gauge

Portuguese translation: calibre de espessura de aba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flap Thickness Gauge
Portuguese translation:calibre de espessura de aba
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

09:32 Jun 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Flap Thickness Gauge
Instrumento cirúrgico
Andreia Silva
Portugal
calibre de espessura de aba
Explanation:
ou medidor de espessura de aba.
No lugar de aba talvez possa se usar folha ou até lâmina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flap
Anything broad and limber that hangs loose, or that is attached by one side or end and is easily moved; as, the flap of a garment. \"A cartilaginous flap upon the opening of the larynx.\" (

Veja também www.symphonix.com/english/surgical.html
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado por tudo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5EspessímetroDenise Borges Bittar
4calibre de espessura de aba
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibre de espessura de aba


Explanation:
ou medidor de espessura de aba.
No lugar de aba talvez possa se usar folha ou até lâmina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flap
Anything broad and limber that hangs loose, or that is attached by one side or end and is easily moved; as, the flap of a garment. \"A cartilaginous flap upon the opening of the larynx.\" (

Veja também www.symphonix.com/english/surgical.html

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigado por tudo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espessímetro


Explanation:
thickness gauge = espessímetro
flap = retalho (em medicina. Por exemplo: retalho ósseo

Denise Borges Bittar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33