KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

Screwdriver Handle

Portuguese translation: cabo da chave de fenda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screwdriver Handle
Portuguese translation:cabo da chave de fenda
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

10:19 Jun 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Screwdriver Handle
Instrumento cirúrgico
Andreia Silva
Portugal
cabo da chave de fenda
Explanation:
É isso.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cabo da chave de fenda
José Antonio Azevedo
5Cabo da chave de parafusosLuisa Almeida
4manopla de chave de fenda
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cabo da chave de fenda


Explanation:
É isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: É isso, mesmo!!
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Theodore!

agree  dcaamot
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
1 day2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manopla de chave de fenda


Explanation:
ou cabo de chave de fenda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:36:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nas duas alternativas seria melhor usar: para chave de fenda, uma vez que as pontas são intercambiáveis

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cabo da chave de parafusos


Explanation:
'As intervenções cirúrgicas muitas vezes implicam a colocação de cavilhas, placas e parafusos'.

Espero que ajude.
Luisa


Luisa Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33