KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

gauze swabs

Portuguese translation: chumaço de gaze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauze swab
Portuguese translation:chumaço de gaze
Entered by: xxxNorberto

19:14 Jun 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: gauze swabs
Context:
This is infectious waste generated by a clinic
Agradecia uma ajuda,
Norberto
xxxNorberto
chumaço de gaze
Explanation:
Trata-se de material utilizado na higienização de lesões e ferimentos
Selected response from:

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Grading comment
Martha,
Muito agradecido pela correcta e rápida traducao.
Cumprimentos,
Norberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chumaço de gaze
Martha Rosemberg
4 +1compressas
Gabriela Frazao


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chumaço de gaze


Explanation:
Trata-se de material utilizado na higienização de lesões e ferimentos

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Martha,
Muito agradecido pela correcta e rápida traducao.
Cumprimentos,
Norberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Concordo.
7 mins

agree  Edilaine Grandolpho
57 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: pode ser 'swab' de gaze também
18 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compressas


Explanation:
PT
Veja no Google : gazes+compressas

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
1 hr

disagree  Kathleen Goldsmith: "compressa" se refere a outra apresentação de gaze
18 hrs

agree  Sabrina Simas: Dependendo do contexto pode ser Compressa sim... Veja na ref. http://www.pemed.com.br/Produto.aspx?prd_id=15028&produto=CO...
4990 days