KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

cardboard mouthpiece

Portuguese translation: bocal de cartão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cardboard mouthpiece
Portuguese translation:bocal de cartão
Entered by: xxxNorberto

19:16 Jun 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / -not provided-
English term or phrase: cardboard mouthpiece
Context:
This is infectious waste generated by a clinic
cardboard mouthpiece (for lung function tests)
Agradecia uma ajuda,
Norberto
xxxNorberto
boquilha de cartão
Explanation:
Poderia ser, também, bocal ou embocadura, ou seja, a peça na qual o paciente coloca a boca
Selected response from:

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Grading comment
Martha,
Mais uma vez lhe agradeço pela rápida e correcta traducao.
Cumprimentos,
Norberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bocal de papelãoAntonio Costa
5 +1boquilha de cartão
Martha Rosemberg


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boquilha de cartão


Explanation:
Poderia ser, também, bocal ou embocadura, ou seja, a peça na qual o paciente coloca a boca

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Martha,
Mais uma vez lhe agradeço pela rápida e correcta traducao.
Cumprimentos,
Norberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: PT : bocal
8 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bocal de papelão


Explanation:
Veja se serve

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar: bocal sim mas talvez de cartão
4 mins
  -> Que papelão hein? Obrigado Anamar. No Brasil existe o ditado : Apressado come cru e quente. Minha boca está toda queimada.