KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

referral letter

Portuguese translation: carta de encaminhamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referral letter
Portuguese translation:carta de encaminhamento

00:50 Jun 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: referral letter
..include a copy of the referral letter with the biopsy request.
Maria Eugnia
Carta de encaminhamento
Explanation:
Embora um hospital seja de "referência", uma "referral letter" é de um médico encaminhando o paciente para um especialista.
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Carta de encaminhamento
Paulo Lopes
4 +1carta de indicação
Roberto Cavalcanti
4carta de referênciaAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carta de referência


Explanation:
Muito comum aqui na Austrália.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carta de indicação


Explanation:
ou de encaminhamento


    Longman
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler: Concordo com encaminhamento
52 mins
  -> Grato

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Carta de encaminhamento


Explanation:
Embora um hospital seja de "referência", uma "referral letter" é de um médico encaminhando o paciente para um especialista.

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcaamot
0 min

agree  Gabriela Frazao
10 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
13 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
15 mins

agree  BrazBiz
17 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
41 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
44 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Perfeito.
49 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
54 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 hrs

agree  claudia: acho que e isso mesmo
12 hrs

agree  otouro
13 hrs