KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

community dwelling adults

Portuguese translation: adulto residente na comunidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community dwelling adult
Portuguese translation:adulto residente na comunidade
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

09:42 Jul 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Physical therapy
English term or phrase: community dwelling adults
physical therapy
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
adultos que moram na comunidade
Explanation:
Ou adultos da comunidade.

Boa sorte! :))
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Tx Valéria, I couldn't find a better way to say this myself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5adultos que moram na comunidade
Valeria Verona
5 +3adultos que vivem em comunicade
Ivana de Sousa Santos
5adultos que moram na residência da comunidade..
airmailrpl
4adultos que moram em abrigos comunitáriosClaudia Andrade


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adultos que moram na comunidade


Explanation:
Ou adultos da comunidade.

Boa sorte! :))


Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Tx Valéria, I couldn't find a better way to say this myself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
33 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Mauro Lando: ou adultos residentes na comunidade
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Clauwolf
9 hrs
  -> Tks!

agree  Denise Borges Bittar
10 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  rir: ou adultos permanentes na comunidade
10 hrs
  -> :-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adultos que moram na residência da comunidade..


Explanation:
community dwelling adults

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adultos que vivem em comunicade


Explanation:
é mais apropriado assim

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco: comunidade
29 mins
  -> obrigado Eliane. E realmente tem razão, enganei-me a digitar. :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
41 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Luciana Vozza
1 hr
  -> o0brigada

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adultos que moram em abrigos comunitários


Explanation:
dwelling - abrigo

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 30