KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

quiet stance/ single leg stance

Portuguese translation: posição de pé (ou ereta)/ posição de pé em um pé só( ou unipodal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quiet stance/single leg stance
Portuguese translation:posição de pé (ou ereta)/ posição de pé em um pé só( ou unipodal)
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

09:44 Jul 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Physical therapy
English term or phrase: quiet stance/ single leg stance
balance test of older adults
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
posição de descanso, em pe..apoiado em um pe só
Explanation:
[PDF] QUIET-STANCE BEHAVIOR CAN PREDICT THE DYNAMIC POSTURAL CONTROL ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
QUIET-STANCE BEHAVIOR CAN PREDICT THE DYNAMIC POSTURAL CONTROL RESPONSE ET Hsiao-Wecksler
1 , K. Katadare 1 , J. McKillop 1 , W. Liu 1,2 , LA Lipsitz 3 , and ...
asb-biomech.org/onlineabs/abstracts2001/pdf/117.pdf

CAN QUIET STANDING BE MODELLED AS A SINGLE PENDULUM? ... The present study measured several kinematic variables in order to determine whether the motion of the body during quiet stance occurs mainly around the ankle ...
asb-biomech.org/onlineabs/abstracts97/131/

research
... & AMTI force platform Procedure: Subjects performs three standing postures: quiet stance with feet together, quiet stance with only the left foot, and quiet ...
education.umn.edu/KLS/Research/gait/research.html

Sem título
... Quiet Stance the criterion for stability during quiet stance is that the vertical projection of the center of gravity (COG) remains within the base of support ...
hhp.uh.edu/~clayne/7397ch8.html

Single Leg Stance Criteria -
Single Leg Stance Criteria. Timed single leg stance (SLS) has been correlated
with amplitude and speed of sway in people without disease (Billek, 1990).
www.pitt.edu/~whitney/sls.htm

Information on the load line during single leg stance
... BIOMCH-L@HEARN.BITNET> From: "Brent Parks (Philadelphia,PA)" <parksb@HAL.HAHNEMANN.EDU>
Subject: Information on the load line during single leg stance Hello ...
isb.ri.ccf.org/biomch-l/archives/ biomch-l-1994-05/00015.html

[PDF] VA Poster#3 (2/10/02).AI
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
... Hip extensors ( GMAX ) provide forward progression. Early Single-Leg
Stance Plantar flexors ( SOL, GAS ) retard forward progression. ...
guide.stanford.edu/3rdVA/zajac.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Tx! A doctor have help too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5posição de descanso, em pe..apoiado em um pe só
airmailrpl
4repouso tranqüilo/ repouso em uma perna só
Roberto Cavalcanti
2Postura ou posição de descanso e postura numa só perna
rir


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
posição de descanso, em pe..apoiado em um pe só


Explanation:
[PDF] QUIET-STANCE BEHAVIOR CAN PREDICT THE DYNAMIC POSTURAL CONTROL ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
QUIET-STANCE BEHAVIOR CAN PREDICT THE DYNAMIC POSTURAL CONTROL RESPONSE ET Hsiao-Wecksler
1 , K. Katadare 1 , J. McKillop 1 , W. Liu 1,2 , LA Lipsitz 3 , and ...
asb-biomech.org/onlineabs/abstracts2001/pdf/117.pdf

CAN QUIET STANDING BE MODELLED AS A SINGLE PENDULUM? ... The present study measured several kinematic variables in order to determine whether the motion of the body during quiet stance occurs mainly around the ankle ...
asb-biomech.org/onlineabs/abstracts97/131/

research
... & AMTI force platform Procedure: Subjects performs three standing postures: quiet stance with feet together, quiet stance with only the left foot, and quiet ...
education.umn.edu/KLS/Research/gait/research.html

Sem título
... Quiet Stance the criterion for stability during quiet stance is that the vertical projection of the center of gravity (COG) remains within the base of support ...
hhp.uh.edu/~clayne/7397ch8.html

Single Leg Stance Criteria -
Single Leg Stance Criteria. Timed single leg stance (SLS) has been correlated
with amplitude and speed of sway in people without disease (Billek, 1990).
www.pitt.edu/~whitney/sls.htm

Information on the load line during single leg stance
... BIOMCH-L@HEARN.BITNET> From: "Brent Parks (Philadelphia,PA)" <parksb@HAL.HAHNEMANN.EDU>
Subject: Information on the load line during single leg stance Hello ...
isb.ri.ccf.org/biomch-l/archives/ biomch-l-1994-05/00015.html

[PDF] VA Poster#3 (2/10/02).AI
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
... Hip extensors ( GMAX ) provide forward progression. Early Single-Leg
Stance Plantar flexors ( SOL, GAS ) retard forward progression. ...
guide.stanford.edu/3rdVA/zajac.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748
Grading comment
Tx! A doctor have help too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
11 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
33 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Gabriela Frazao: .. de pé apoiado num único pé.
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf: é ginástica?
9 hrs
  -> obrigado..it is a balance test

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repouso tranqüilo/ repouso em uma perna só


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 12:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

posição de repouso tranqüilo/repouso em uma perna só

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Postura ou posição de descanso e postura numa só perna


Explanation:
one more way.


Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620