KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

stand maximally on toes

Portuguese translation: ficar de pé bem na ponta dos dedos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand maximally on one's toes
Portuguese translation:ficar de pé bem na ponta dos dedos
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

09:51 Jul 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Physical therapy
English term or phrase: stand maximally on toes
balance test of older adults -... W asked subjects to ~ to determine maximal gastrocnemius capacity...
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
ficar em pontas dos pés o mais que puder
Explanation:
acho que é isso
Selected response from:

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Grading comment
Tx! You got the closest. It implies with one's best effort.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ficar na ponta dos pes
airmailrpl
5Permanecer em pontas dos pés o máximo de tempo possível
Gabriela Frazao
4 +1ficar em pontas dos pés o mais que puder
Ivana de Sousa Santos
3pedimos aos pacientes para ficarem o tempo máximo em pontas dos pés
rir


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ficar na ponta dos pes


Explanation:

Gastrocnemius
GASTROCNEMIUS ORIGIN Lateral head: posterior surface of lateral condyle
of femur and highest of three facets on lateral condyle. ...
www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/MedEd/GrossAnatomy/ dissector/mml/gast.htm

Category for Load (Weight) Bearing Capacity Point Assignment .
... 2 points for each second. 60. number of times can stand on toes (starting
with the heel on the floor) on the side with ruptured tendon. ...
www.medal.org/docs_ch20/doc_ch20.21.html

ISIS Newsletter, January 1997
... seated. Then stand to test gait/station, and have the patient raise
on tiptoe on each foot for gastrocnemius test. 5. Reflexes. ...
www.spinalinjection.com/isis1/ newsltrs/nl1997j/neuro.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
13 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf: o máximo
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ficar em pontas dos pés o mais que puder


Explanation:
acho que é isso

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Tx! You got the closest. It implies with one's best effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
44 mins
  -> obrigada

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Permanecer em pontas dos pés o máximo de tempo possível


Explanation:
Apenas + 1 sugestão

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedimos aos pacientes para ficarem o tempo máximo em pontas dos pés


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão.


Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620