KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

extra cistole

Portuguese translation: extra-sístole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extra sistole
Portuguese translation:extra-sístole
Entered by: rhandler

18:09 Jan 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: extra cistole
refere-se a batida do coraçao.
christina
extra-sístole
Explanation:
Premature contraction of the heart muscle, unrelated to the normal heart rythm, generally followed by a pause longer than the normal, although it may be inserted between normal contractions. The correct form, in Portuguese, is the one presented above, with a hyphen and an accent in the "i". In Englich, it is spelled "systole", not "cistole".

Ref.: The Bantam Medical Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 00:55:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples and references from Google in Portuguese:

ARRITMIAS - ABC da Saúde
... Quando uma extra-sístole segue a cada batimento cardíaco normal, falamos de geminismo, quando segue a cada duas sístoles normais temos o bigeminismo, a cada ...
www.abcdasaude.com.br/artigo.php?32

Curso de Eletrocardiografia Básica
... Podem ocorrer isoladas, bigeminadas (batimento normal seguido de extra-sístole/normal-extra-sístole), acopladas (2 batimentos juntos) ou com taquicardia (3 ...
www.ccs.uel.br/pbl/cardio/capitulo6.asp

Extra-sístoles
... 1). Figura 1. Início de fibrilação atrial com extra-sístole atrial. A extra-sístole ventricular é a arritmia cardíaca mais comum na prática clínica. ...
www.geocities.com/rpaim/extrasistoles.html

Untitled Document
... A pausa compensatória após a extra-sístole aumenta o enchimento das câmaras ventriculares que, mediante um estiramento maior dos sarcômeros no fim da ...
www.socerj.org.br/medicos/revista/abr98/1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 00:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, it\'s spelled EXTRASYSTOLE, as in the examples below, also from Google:

Extrasystole
Extrasystole Premature Atrial Contraction. ... Definitions: Extrasystole: Ectopic impulse overlies normal sinus rhythm. Bigeminy: Extrasystole follows every sinus beat. ...
www.fpnotebook.com/CV12.htm

Supraventricular Extrasystole
... Subject: Supraventricular Extrasystole Topic Area: Arrhythmia Forum: The Heart Forum Question Posted By: Kim on Wednesday, December 16, 1998 Thanks for ...
www.medhelp.org/forums/cardio/archive/6611.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10extra-sístolerhandler
3extra sistole
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extra sistole


Explanation:
HTH



    Reference: http://www.consulteme.com.br/biologia/biologia.htm
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
extra-sístole


Explanation:
Premature contraction of the heart muscle, unrelated to the normal heart rythm, generally followed by a pause longer than the normal, although it may be inserted between normal contractions. The correct form, in Portuguese, is the one presented above, with a hyphen and an accent in the "i". In Englich, it is spelled "systole", not "cistole".

Ref.: The Bantam Medical Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 00:55:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples and references from Google in Portuguese:

ARRITMIAS - ABC da Saúde
... Quando uma extra-sístole segue a cada batimento cardíaco normal, falamos de geminismo, quando segue a cada duas sístoles normais temos o bigeminismo, a cada ...
www.abcdasaude.com.br/artigo.php?32

Curso de Eletrocardiografia Básica
... Podem ocorrer isoladas, bigeminadas (batimento normal seguido de extra-sístole/normal-extra-sístole), acopladas (2 batimentos juntos) ou com taquicardia (3 ...
www.ccs.uel.br/pbl/cardio/capitulo6.asp

Extra-sístoles
... 1). Figura 1. Início de fibrilação atrial com extra-sístole atrial. A extra-sístole ventricular é a arritmia cardíaca mais comum na prática clínica. ...
www.geocities.com/rpaim/extrasistoles.html

Untitled Document
... A pausa compensatória após a extra-sístole aumenta o enchimento das câmaras ventriculares que, mediante um estiramento maior dos sarcômeros no fim da ...
www.socerj.org.br/medicos/revista/abr98/1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 00:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, it\'s spelled EXTRASYSTOLE, as in the examples below, also from Google:

Extrasystole
Extrasystole Premature Atrial Contraction. ... Definitions: Extrasystole: Ectopic impulse overlies normal sinus rhythm. Bigeminy: Extrasystole follows every sinus beat. ...
www.fpnotebook.com/CV12.htm

Supraventricular Extrasystole
... Subject: Supraventricular Extrasystole Topic Area: Arrhythmia Forum: The Heart Forum Question Posted By: Kim on Wednesday, December 16, 1998 Thanks for ...
www.medhelp.org/forums/cardio/archive/6611.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana claudia jorge: exactly. it's when you feel your heart "bump out of pace"
50 mins
  -> Thank you, ana cláudia. Hope you never had any.

agree  amaciel
54 mins
  -> Thank you, amaciel

agree  P Forgas
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, P. Forgas

agree  Valeria Verona
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Valeria

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Robcav

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, João

agree  Clauwolf
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Mário Seita
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário

agree  hmercer
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, hmercer

agree  Danielle Sales
3 days21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Danielle