KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

IC measurements

Portuguese translation: medições da capacidade inspiratória (CI)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inspiratory Capacity (IC) measurements
Portuguese translation:medições da capacidade inspiratória (CI)
Entered by: P Forgas

18:20 Jan 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: IC measurements
Pulmonary Function Measurements
Pulmonary function tests must be performed at the scheduled study visits. The test consists of at least 3 IC-measurements (F2), followed by at least 3 Flow/Volume measurements (F3).
(...)
• Click F2 a second time to prepare for the IC maneuver. The patient continues normal breathing for 1 or 2 breaths.
• Let the patient inhale slowly and fully (IC maneuver), followed by an exhalation to return to normal breathing for 1 breath.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Capacidade inspiratória (CI)
Explanation:
Exercise Flow-Volume Loop option
Define flow limitation with full-disclosure Flow-Volume Loops (FVL) and Inspiratory Capacity (IC) measurements during exercise.
http://www.medgraphics.com/datasheet_brzsuite_gx.html

SISTEMA RESPIRATÓRIO
... respiratórios. · Capacidade inspiratória (CI): É o volume máximo
que 1 pessoa podeinspirar após uma expiração basal. Ela ...
geocities.yahoo.com.br/fisiologiapontocom/ respiratorio1.htm - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Fisiologia do Sistema Respiratório (1ª parte)
... respiratórios. São elas: · Capacidade inspiratória (CI): É o volume
máximo que uma pessoa pode inspirar após uma expiração basal. Ela ...
www.estudmed.com/fisiologia/sistema_respiratorio_1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

measurements=medições
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mediçoes da Capacidade inspiratória (CI)
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1Capacidade inspiratória (CI)
P Forgas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Capacidade inspiratória (CI)


Explanation:
Exercise Flow-Volume Loop option
Define flow limitation with full-disclosure Flow-Volume Loops (FVL) and Inspiratory Capacity (IC) measurements during exercise.
http://www.medgraphics.com/datasheet_brzsuite_gx.html

SISTEMA RESPIRATÓRIO
... respiratórios. · Capacidade inspiratória (CI): É o volume máximo
que 1 pessoa podeinspirar após uma expiração basal. Ela ...
geocities.yahoo.com.br/fisiologiapontocom/ respiratorio1.htm - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Fisiologia do Sistema Respiratório (1ª parte)
... respiratórios. São elas: · Capacidade inspiratória (CI): É o volume
máximo que uma pessoa pode inspirar após uma expiração basal. Ela ...
www.estudmed.com/fisiologia/sistema_respiratorio_1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

measurements=medições

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: medições da...
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mediçoes da Capacidade inspiratória (CI)


Explanation:
Cumprimentos,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.medgraphics.com/datasheet_brzsuite_gx.html
    Reference: http://www.infomed.hpg.ig.com.br/manual2/capitulo21.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 44