KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

budding yeast

Portuguese translation: Levedura em desenvolvimento


07:32 Jan 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: budding yeast
Budding yeast forms may overlay both CSF RBC and CSF WBC counting areas, falsely elevating CSF RBC and WBC counts.

Levedura de enxerto? Isto aparece na tradução de um sistema de hematologia
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Levedura em desenvolvimento
Explanation:
Em biologia, budding pode ser a o processo de reprodução assexuada de organismos.
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Avellar
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2levedura em brotamento
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2Levedura em desenvolvimento
Rodrigo Avellar
4fermento de crescimento
Clauwolf
4levedura/fermento em germinação
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Levedura em desenvolvimento


Explanation:
Em biologia, budding pode ser a o processo de reprodução assexuada de organismos.

Rodrigo Avellar
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs

agree  amaciel
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levedura em brotamento


Explanation:
Cumprimentos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 08:40:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acssjr.hpg.ig.com.br/candidiase.htm


    Reference: http://www.bionline.net/fungos4jpg.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: levedura / fermento em brotamento
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: formas de leveduras em brotamento
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levedura/fermento em germinação


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermento de crescimento


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286