KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

sulfaurea

Portuguese translation: sulfanilureia


22:36 Mar 22, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sulfaurea
sentence: "treatment with chinese drugs for diabets cases with secondary inefficacy of sulfaurea drugs has obtained satisfactory effect"
Sissa
Portuguese translation:sulfanilureia
Explanation:
Diabetes: historia, sintomas e tratamento
... (2) As pastilhas de sulfanilureia actuam também nos buraquinhos ou poros como se fossem chavezinhas, mas nas células Beta das ilhas de Langerhans, permitindo ...
www.apol.net/dightonrock/diabetes_historia1.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, this was a hard one for me o pick... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sulfurea
marinagil
4sulfanilureia
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sulfanilureia


Explanation:
Diabetes: historia, sintomas e tratamento
... (2) As pastilhas de sulfanilureia actuam também nos buraquinhos ou poros como se fossem chavezinhas, mas nas células Beta das ilhas de Langerhans, permitindo ...
www.apol.net/dightonrock/diabetes_historia1.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Thank you, this was a hard one for me o pick... :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sulfurea


Explanation:
Sulfurea, planta
erro tipográfico: Sulfaurea (Sulfurea)
e diabets (Diabetes).

Veja no Google ref. a artigos contendo Sulfurea E Diabetes:

YU XIAO SAN 8805 can improve symptoms for those who took western medicine (Sulfurea and Biguanide) without any side effects. The effective rate has no relation with the gender or age but with the length of the disease and degree of the complications.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 17:59:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sissa,

não encontrei nenhum registro para o termo Sulfaurea -- aparentemente, não existe nem em Latim.

Existe a planta (Sulfurea) e existe um grupo de substâncias chamadas Sulfaniluréias (em inglês, Sulphonylurea group) -- ambas usadas no tratamento de diabetes.

A resposta do(a) colega P. Forgas confere 100%.

Porém, o texto dá margem a dúvida: ele está falando da planta ou da substância? Difícil saber.

Como tradutora sem formação em farmácia ou medicina, sugiro: retome o texto, busque outras fontes, pesquise mais.

Obrigada pela atenção e boa sorte. Marina

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129