KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

settled enough

Portuguese translation: suficientemente estável


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settled enough
Portuguese translation:suficientemente estável
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

22:31 Mar 31, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: settled enough
A frase completa é: "After seclusion, XXX was then placed on Level 2 observations due to his unpredictable behaviour. This level of observation remained until the following day when it was felt XXX was SETTLED ENOUGH on the ward to be regarded to level 3 observations". Aqui SETTLED ENOUGH será no sentido de ambientado ou de estar mais calmo, mais estabilizado?. Gostaria que me dessem as vossas sugestões. Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
suficientemente estável / estável o bastante
Explanation:
I'd say it this way
Selected response from:

xxxSilLiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suficientemente estável / estável o bastantexxxSilLiz
5 +1calmo/estabilizado o bastante...
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5suficientemente calmo/tranquilo/sossegadoAntónio Ribeiro
3sedimentado o suficiente
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calmo/estabilizado o bastante...


Explanation:
Prefiro calmo.

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sedimentado o suficiente


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suficientemente estável / estável o bastante


Explanation:
I'd say it this way

xxxSilLiz
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Casquilho: a primeira opção (PT-PT)
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suficientemente calmo/tranquilo/sossegado


Explanation:
Por ordem de preferência (pessoal).

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218