KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

neckroll

Portuguese translation: rolo de pescoço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neckroll
Portuguese translation:rolo de pescoço
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

02:22 Apr 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / PT-BR
English term or phrase: neckroll
Adaptation of breathing mask can be facilitated if the baby's head is slightly flexed (put a small neckroll under the baby's head).
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
rolinho para se usar atrás do pescoço, para dar apoio à cabeça
Explanation:
-x-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 03:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou simplesmente ROLO DE PESCOÇO
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
Eu precisava diferenciar de travesseiro. Mais à frente, no texto, aparecem os dois termos (neckroll e pillow).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rolinho para se usar atrás do pescoço, para dar apoio à cabeça
Lúcia Lopes
1 +1travesseiro
marinagil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travesseiro


Explanation:
travesseiro ou apoio de cabeça em forma de rolo

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes: rolinho para pescoço, apoio de pescoço (maybe better = NECKroll)
27 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rolinho para se usar atrás do pescoço, para dar apoio à cabeça


Explanation:
-x-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 03:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou simplesmente ROLO DE PESCOÇO

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784
Grading comment
Obrigado.
Eu precisava diferenciar de travesseiro. Mais à frente, no texto, aparecem os dois termos (neckroll e pillow).