KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

runoff

Portuguese translation: circulação / escoamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runoff
Portuguese translation:circulação / escoamento
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

03:17 Apr 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: runoff
Significant (>50%) stenoses of additional lesions proximal or distal to the target lesion(s) that might require revascularization or impede ***runoff***;
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
circulação
Explanation:
ou blood flow.

Veja:

DISTAL RUNOFF: The blood flow beyond a particular point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 03:35:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absent diastolic flow indicates high outflow resistance due to poor runoff

http://hsc.usf.edu/SURGERY/VASCULAR/hemodynamics.htm

outro termo possível: irrigação sangüínea (mas acho que a palavra irrigation tem uso consagrado)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 03:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra possibilidade: escoamento, saída do sangue sob baixa pressão
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3circulação
Henrique Serra
5escoamentoAntónio Ribeiro
4fluxo (sangüíneo)
Luciana Vozza
3parte suspensa de um exame angiográfico de uma camada vascular p/ demonstrar pequenocalibre arterial
Lúcia Lopes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circulação


Explanation:
ou blood flow.

Veja:

DISTAL RUNOFF: The blood flow beyond a particular point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 03:35:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absent diastolic flow indicates high outflow resistance due to poor runoff

http://hsc.usf.edu/SURGERY/VASCULAR/hemodynamics.htm

outro termo possível: irrigação sangüínea (mas acho que a palavra irrigation tem uso consagrado)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 03:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra possibilidade: escoamento, saída do sangue sob baixa pressão


    Reference: http://galileo1.knowledgemed.com/Cardiology/Terminology/Glos...
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: Cardio / site Pt: www.famema.br/disc/vascular/protocolo_2002.pdf
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
11 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parte suspensa de um exame angiográfico de uma camada vascular p/ demonstrar pequenocalibre arterial


Explanation:
Delayed part of the angiographic examination of a vascular bed, to show small artery patency.

run·off (r¾n“ôf”, -¼f”) n. 1.a. The overflow of fluid from a container.




    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?runoff
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escoamento


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

To run off = fazer escoar

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluxo (sangüíneo)


Explanation:
é como tenho utilizado para 2 indústrias farmacêuticas, na linha diagnóstica...

bom trabalho...

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 484