KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

LM medication

Portuguese translation: medicamento de administração contínua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LM medication
Portuguese translation:medicamento de administração contínua
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

13:07 Apr 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: LM medication
A frase completa é: "On admission to Ward 11 XXX presentes as very agitated with agressive and unpredictable behaviour, which lead to his attempting to throw a chair to staff. The decision was taken to nurse XXX in seclusion and LM MEDICATION was administered". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
Medicamente de administração contínua
Explanation:
Como se deve tratar de medicamentação psiquiátrica, penso ser esta a tradução correcta.
Selected response from:

AlexSilva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois pelas sugestões. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Medicamente de administração contínuaAlexSilva
2Medicamento de administração constante
Clauwolf


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Medicamento de administração constante


Explanation:
:)
LM = lifetime maintenance



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 13:35:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acronymfinder

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medicamente de administração contínua


Explanation:
Como se deve tratar de medicamentação psiquiátrica, penso ser esta a tradução correcta.

AlexSilva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois pelas sugestões. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PatriciaS
20 hrs